Cart 0

Shopping cart

0 items - $0.00

 

 

VIANO CORPORATION PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLOSURE STATEMENT 

 

Viano Corporation Pty Ltd is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains in general terms how Viano Corporation Pty Ltd protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5.

The principles set out in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Viano Corporation Pty Ltd via our web site or under any other agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from our promotions and other sources.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply to acts and practices of Viano Corporation Pty Ltd which relates directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us warranty cards or correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site, participate in our promotions or competitions or when you have contact with us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Our disclosure statement

Viano Corporation Pty Ltd collects personal information for the following purposes:

. to provide you or your organisation with information about our products
. to enter you in various competitions and promotions that we run from time to time;
. for the purposes of our product warranties;
. to enter you in our sales incentive programs;
. to undertake other marketing activities.

How we use or disclose your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we collect from you. For example, we engage third party contractors to provide us with database management services, we disclose information to marketing agencies including promotion agencies and media agencies to assist us with our marketing activities including our competitions, and to Viano Corporation Pty Ltd service centres to assist us with warranty claims. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

Viano Corporation Pty Ltd will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Viano Corporation Pty Ltd may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access.

If Viano Corporation Pty Ltd refuses to provide you with access to the information, Viano Corporation Pty Ltd will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information, or if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in Viano Corporation Pty Ltd's software or systems.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@iviano.onmicrosoft.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 9-13 Bibby Street, Chiswick NSW 2046.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

DISCLAIMER, COPYRIGHT AND TRADE MARKS

 

All material, (including text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings and software), trade marks or other intellectual property on this site are owned by or licensed to VIANO CORPORATION PTY LTD or its related parties and are subject to copyright.

VIANO does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the content contained on this website. Images are for illustrative purposes only and actual models may differ from that shown. You should not rely on any content published on this site unless we advise you in writing.